Monday , May 10 2021
Home / Entertainment / FULL LIST: Daniel Kaluuya, Chloe Zhao Win 2021 Oscars, Make History

FULL LIST: Daniel Kaluuya, Chloe Zhao Win 2021 Oscars, Make History

Chloe Zhao, a Chinese filmmaker and Daniel Kaluuya have both made history for winning at the 2021 Oscars.

Both actors won in the category of Best Director and Best Supporting Actor.

Zhao made history with her movie, Nomadland by becoming the first woman of colour – and only the second woman ever to win the best director while  Kaluuya made history for winning the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his role as Fred Hampton, Black Panther Chairman in Judas And The Balck Messiah’.

The award ceremony took place at Union Station in Los Angeles, with some parts also taking place at the Dolby Theatre.

 

FULL LIST OF WINNERS:

Best original screenplay

  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Minari
  • Promising Young Woman – WINNER
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best adapted screenplay

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • The Father – WINNER
  • Nomadland
  • One Night in Miami
  • The White Tiger

Best international feature film

  • Another Round – WINNER
  • Better Days
  • Collective
  • The Man Who Sold His Skin
  • Quo Vadis, Aida?

Best actor in a supporting role

  • Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
  • Leslie Odom, Jr, One Night in Miami
  • Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
  • Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

Best makeup and hairstyling

  • Emma
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
  • Mank
  • Pinocchio

Best costume design

  • Emma
  • Mank
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
  • Mulan
  • Pinocchio

Jean Hersholt humanitarian award

  • MPTF (Motion Picture & Television Fund)

Best director

  • Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
  • Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher, Mank
  • Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
  • Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER

Best sound

  • Greyhound
  • Mank
  • News of the World
  • Sound of Metal – WINNER
  • Soul

Best live-action short film

  • Feeling Through
  • The Letter Room
  • The Present
  • Two Distant Strangers – WINNER
  • White Eye

Best animated short film

  • Burrow
  • Genius Loci
  • If Anything Happens I Love You – WINNER
  • Opera
  • Yes-People

Best animated feature film

  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Soul – WINNER
  • Wolfwalkers

Best documentary short

  • Colette – WINNER
  • A Concerto Is a Conversation
  • Do Not Split
  • Hunger Ward
  • A Love Song for Latasha

Best documentary

  • Collective
  • Crip Camp
  • The Mole Agent
  • My Octopus Teacher – WINNER
  • Time

Best visual effects

  • Love and Monsters
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Mulan
  • The One and Only Ivan
  • Tenet – WINNER

Best actress in a supporting role

  • Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
  • Olivia Colman, The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried, Mank
  • Youn Yuh-Jung, Minari – WINNER

Best production design

  • The Father
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank – WINNER
  • News of the World
  • Tenet

Best cinematography

  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank – WINNER
  • News of the World
  • Nomadland
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best film editing

  • The Father
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal – WINNER
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Jean Hersholt humanitarian award

  • Tyler Perry

Best original score

  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • News of the World
  • Soul – WINNER

Best original song

  • Husavik, Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
  • Fight For You, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
  • Io Sì (Seen), The Life Ahead
  • Speak Now, One Night in Miami
  • Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best picture

  • The Father
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • Nomadland – WINNER
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best actress in a leading role

  • Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday
  • Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand, Nomadland – WINNER
  • Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best actor in a leading role

  • Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins, The Father – WINNER
  • Gary Oldman, Mank
  • Steven Yeun, Minari

Comments

comments

Check Also

VIDEO: Baba Ijesha Speaks on Alleged Molestation Of Teenager

Popular Yoruba actor, Baba Ijesha has confessed that he indeed molested a teenager in a …

Baba Ijesha Defiled Teenager In My House Says Comedienn Princess

Comedienne Princess says popular Yoruba actor, Baba Ijesha defiled a teenager in her house . …

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com