Monday , September 20 2021
Breaking News
Home / Entertainment / Rita Dominic, Afolayan, Others Make Nigeria Impact Awards Nominees

Rita Dominic, Afolayan, Others Make Nigeria Impact Awards Nominees

Rita DominicThe nominees for the 5th edition of Nigeria Impact Awards(NIA) has been announced by board of jurist, nomination committee and central planning committee on Monday, 15th of August, 2016.

The NIA awards is set up to celebrate, recognize and reward impact-driven policies, principles, people and personalities across the country.

According to the organizers, to vote winner of each categories, just type the “Category number”, “Nominee Number” followed by #NIA2016 then send to 07036718061.

Email voting via nigeriaimpactawards@yahoo.com or comment on our VOTING POST on Facebook via https://www.facebook.com/Nigeria-Impact-Awards-767442710013170/

Rita Dominic, Kunle Afolayan, Kiss Daniel amongst others, received nominations.

1. Music Star of the Year
Kiss Daniel
Olamide
Wizkid
Phyno
2. Creative Personality of the Year
Kunle Afolayan
Adekunle Gold
Dayo Adedayo

3. Movie Personality of the Year (Male)
Kunle Afolayan
Richard Mofe Damijo
Demond Elliot

4. Movie Personality of the year (female)
Funke Akindele
Rita Dominic
Mercy Johnson

5. Best Performing Governor in South West
Governor Akinwunmi Ambode, Lagos
Governor Segun Mimiko, Ondo
Governor Ibikunle Amosun, Ogun

6. Best Performing Governor in South East/Niger Delta
Governor Ben Ayade, Cross River
Governor Willie Obiano, Anambra
Governor Nyesom Wike, Rivers

7. Best Performing Governor in North
Governor Aminu Tambuwal, Sokoto
Governor Umar Ganduje, Kano
Governor Abdulfatah Ahmed, Kwara
Governor Ahmad El-Ruafi, Kaduna

8. Most Supportive Wife of the Governor Award
Mrs Olufunsho Amsoun, Ogun
Mrs Bolanle Ambode, Lagos
Hajia Mariam Tambuwal, Sokoto

9. Over-all Performing Governor Award
Governor Willie Obiano, Anambra
Governor Akinwunmi Ambode, Lagos
Governor Aminu Tambuwal, Sokoto

10. Music Legendary Award
King Sunny Ade
King Wasiu Ayinde Marshal
Tunde& Wunmi Obe, TWO

11. Manufacturing-Business Personality Award
Chief Eric Umeofia, Erisco Group
Chief Mrs Shade Okoyo, Eleganza Group

12. Senator of the Year (Effective Representative)
Senator Gbenga Ashafa, Lagos
Senator Buruji Kashamu, Ogun
Senator Shehu Sani, Kaduna
Senator Biodun Olujimi, Ekiti

13. Senator of the Year (Impactful Legislation)
Senator Solomon Adeola, Lagos
Senator Binta Garba, Adamawa
Senator Shehu Sani, Kaduna
Senator John Enoh, Cross River

14. House of Rep. Member of the year (Impactful Legislation)
Hon. Tony Nwulu, Lagos
Hon. Nnena Ukeje Elendu, Abia
Hon. Sodaguno Festus-Omoni, Bayelsa
Hon. Saheed Akin-Fijabi, Oyo

15. House of Rep. Member of the year (Effective Representation)
Hon. Tony Nwulu, Lagos
Hon. Saheed Akin-Fijabi, Oyo
Hon.Julius Pondi, Delta
Hon. Mustapha Bala Dawaki

16. State House of Assembly Award (Legislative Leadership -North)
Kano State House of Assembly
Sokoto StateHouseof Assembly
Kwara State House of Assembly

17. State House of Assembly Award (Legislative Leadership – South)
Ondo State House of Assembly
Lagos State House of Assembly
Delta State House of Assembly

18. Government Official Award for Commitment & Diligence
Hon. Abike Dabiri Erewa
Senator Ita Enang
Mr. Tunji Bello, Lagos SSG

19. IT/Telecom Retailer of the Year
SLOT System Ltd
Yudala Stores
3C HUB

20. Enterprising Businesswoman of the Year
Chief Sade Okoya
Princess Toyin Kolade
Mrs Stella Okoli

21. Most Innovative Bank of the Year
UBA Plc
GT Bank Plc
Unity Bank

22. Best Brewery of the Year
Guiness Breweries
Nigerian Breweries
Sona Breweries

23. Telecom Service Provider of the Year
MTN
Glo
Airtel

24. Comedy Personality of the Year
Seyi Law
Basketmouth
Gbenga Adeyinka
Lolo

25. Journalism Legendary Award
Dr. Seye Kehinde
Mr. Kunle Bakare
Mr. Mayor Akinpelu

26. Art & Culture Personality Award
Bolanle Austin Peters
Chief Nike Art Gallery

27. Young Political Achiever of the year
Hon. Mark Okoye, Anmbra
Hon. Gbenga Abiola
Hon. Saheed Fijabi Akinade

28. Young Businessman of the Year
Akin Alabi, NairaBet
SijibomiOgundele, Sujimoto Construction

29. Best Entertainment Executive of the Year
Emperor Geezy, GWorldwide Entertainment
Ayo Animashaun, HipTV & HEADIES Awards
Sesan Rufai, Goldmyne TV

30. Excellence Award for Kind Service to Humanity
PARA by Foluke Daramola
Pinkies Foundationby Iyabo Ojo
WAR by Esther Kalejaiye

Comments

comments

Check Also

BBNaija: Tega Narrates What Happened Under Duvet With Boma

One of the evicted female housemates of Big Brother Naija reality television show, Tega, has …

A CONVERSATION WITH MOLEFI ASANTE, PART 1

  Molefi Asante: Breathing Africa, Living Blackness   By Toyin Falola     Em hotep …

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com