Friday , September 24 2021
Breaking News
Home / Entertainment / AMVCA 2016 Full List Of Winners

AMVCA 2016 Full List Of Winners

amvcaThe 2016 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards held last night, March 6 t the prestigious Eko Hotel and Suite. Here is  the full list of winners.

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: FRANK RAJA ARASE – THE REFUGEES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
WINNER: PAUL MICHAELSON – TELL ME SOMETHING

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: MARQUEX JOSE GUILLERMO – DRY

BEST TELEVISION SERIES
WINNER: ARIYIKE OLADIPO – DADDY’S GIRLS

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: FOLARIN FALANA – JENIFA’S DIARY

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: DANIEL K. DANIEL – A SOLDIER’S STORY

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: FUNKE AKINDELE – JENIFA’S DIARY

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: ADESUA ETOMI – FALLING

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA
WINNER: JOYCE MHANGO CHAVULA – LILONGWE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: SAMBASSA NZERIBE – A SOLDIER’S STORY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN – BEFORE 30

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO
WINNER: OLUSEYI AMUWA – A DAY WITH DEATH

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA
WINNER: ABIODUN JIMOH AND JUMOKE ODETOLA – BINTA OFEGE

BEST MOVIE – WEST AFRICA (DRAMA/COMEDY)
WINNER: CHINNY ONWUGBENU, GENVIEVE NNAJI, CHICHI NWOKO – ROAD TO YESTERDAY

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO
WINNER: PAUL IGWE – USEKWU IGBO

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA
WINNER: SALISU BALARABE – DADIN KOWA

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI
WINNER: JOSEPHAT LUKAZA – KITENDAWALI

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA
WINNER: ELIZABETH MICHAEL – MAPENZI

BEST OVERALL MOVE
WINNER: STEPHANIE LINUS – DRY

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE / TV SERIES
WINNER: TRISH MALONE – AYANDA

BEST COSTUME
WINNER: UCHE NANCY – DRY

BEST MAKEUP
WINNER: LOUIZA CAROLE – AYANDA

BEST LIGHTING
WINNER: STANLEY OHIKHUARE – COMMON MAN

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: AKIN OMOTOSHO – TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING

BEST PICTURE EDITOR
WINNER: SHIRLEY FRIMPONG – MANSO

BEST DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: REMI VAUGHAN – RICHARDS

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: FRANK RAJA ARASE – THE REFUGEES

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER
WINNER: PAUL MICHAELSON – TELL ME SOMETHING

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)
WINNER: MARQUEX JOSE GUILLERMO – DRY

Comments

comments

Check Also

BBNaija: Tega Narrates What Happened Under Duvet With Boma

One of the evicted female housemates of Big Brother Naija reality television show, Tega, has …

A CONVERSATION WITH MOLEFI ASANTE, PART 1

  Molefi Asante: Breathing Africa, Living Blackness   By Toyin Falola     Em hotep …

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com